Sports Roundup 14-2-19

0
38
mymarlow sports roundup header

In another busy week, both Marlow FC and Marlow United produced cup heroics while Marlow Hockey Club’s men’s side picked up their first win of 2019.

Football

Marlow United logoMarlow United are through to the Berks and Bucks Senior Trophy final for the third consecutive year.

James Pritchard’s men went into the game with four players, including first choice goalkeeper Matt Cannings unavailable, but produced a solid team effort to defeat Newbury FC.

In a tight game, with chances for both sides, Newbury had the better of the opening exchanges, hitting the woodwork early on, but Marlow grew into the game and took the lead five minutes before the half.

Chris Hurst stepped up to the penalty spot, after the referee spotted an infringement inside the box and the forward netted his ninth penalty of the season from nine attempts.

Hurst wasn’t done there, as he nodded in an Ollie Flint cross in the second half to double the Flying Blues lead, before stand in ‘keeper Alex Partridge produced a brilliant penalty save.

Marlow clung on and are now rewarded with a final against Old Bradwell United.

Marlow FC logoMarlow FC produced their own cup upset in midweek as they dumped League Two MK Dons out of the Berks and Bucks Senior Cup.

In another close game, it was Adam Richards 15th minute strike that proved to be the decisive one, as Mark Bartley’s men kept a young Dons side out for the remainder of the game.

The win sees the Blues advance to the semi-final, where they have a home draw against Slough Town. The other semi-final see’s Maidenhead United take on Reading FC in a blockbuster clash.

Hockey

The Men’s 1sts won 3-1 away at Reading3 with goals by Gary Goodman, Chris Sewell, Dan Strange thus securing their first win of 2019 with an excellent performance. 

Chris Sewell stole onto a badly weighted Reading transfer and created a good 2v1 to give Captain Gary Goodman a relatively simple finish to open the scoring. A communication error from the bench let the hosts back in just before half time through a short corner, but Marlow upped the pace in the second half, re-taking the lead through Sewell before a brilliant Strange volley completed a memorable win.

  • Other men’s results were: –
    M2 lost 2-3 to Banbury2. (Lloyd Watters and Dan Bradley)
  • M3’s won 2-1 away at West Hampstead. (Harvey Fraser x2)
  • Marlow 4’s won 1-0 at home to Oxford 5’s. (Leo Pennant) 4s remain top of their league with win.
  • M5’s won 13-0 away against Slough Swifts. (Phil Allen x6, Angus Barry x2, Olly Hickey x2, George Evans ,Andy Sheldon & Deon Louw ) Also remain league leaders
  • M6 won 2-0 at home to Banbury 5. (Will Peacock and Simon Babes)
  • Strollers (Veterans) won  at Wallington 3-2 (Bernard Tyler, Ashley Bryant and Jon Elliot)

Ladies  results

  • Ladies 1 lost 3-2 to Oxford 1s
  • L2 lost 2-1 to Sonning 2s 
  • L3 drew 1-1 to Henley 2s 
  • L4 lost 2-1 to Banbury 3 
  • L5 lost 3-2 to Amersham & Chalfont 4s
  • L6 won 3-0 at Thame

 Junior Matches – re-arranged cup matches

  • U14 girls won 9-0 against Wallingford
  • U16 girls lost 2-1 against Cheltenham

Rugby

Marlow Men’s first continue their hunt for second place as they won 28-15 against Aylesbury.

Tries from Nick Gorham, Nick Carvey, Anthony Lawless, Marcus Mercer gave Marlow a commanding lead but Aylesbury fought back in the second to make sure there was a nervy end to the match.

But Marlow held on to stay level on points with Buckingham but remain someway behind runaway league leaders Windsor.

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here